skip to Main Content

Data protection policy

TELXIUS TELECOM S.A. advises users of the telxius.com/ portal that the companies comprising the TELXIUS TELECOM S.A. Group abide by current Spanish legislation on matters of personal data protection, users’ privacy and the secrecy and security of personal data, as provided in Organic Law 15/1999, of 13 December, governing Personal Data Protection and in Royal Decree 1720/2007, of 21 December, which approve the Regulations that develop Organic Law 15/1999, by adopting the necessary technical and organisational measures to avoid the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorised access or theft of the personal data provided, taking into account the state of the technology used, the nature of the data and the risks to which it is exposed.

Specifically, TELXIUS TELECOM S.A. informs users of its telxius.com/ portal that personal data can only be obtained for processing if they are appropriate, pertinent, and not excessive for the determined area and ends, explicit and legitimate, for which they were obtained. They will be cancelled when they are no longer necessary or pertinent for these ends, or when their owner requests they be cancelled.

When telxius.com/ gathers personal data, users shall receive clear and specific prior notification of the following:

  • The existence of a file or processing of data of a personal nature, the reasons for gathering such data and the recipients of this information.
  • Recording of the file in the Data Protection Agency’s Register.
  • The obligatory or optional nature of the replies to any questions which may be asked, and the consequences of obtaining data or the refusal to supply them.
  • The possibility of exercising the right to access, correct, cancel and oppose this data.
  • Name and address of those responsible for data processing.

All responsibility for the completion of forms with false, inaccurate, incomplete or outdated information shall be that of the user.

Any transfer of the personal data of users of this portal to third parties shall be duly communicated to those affected, specifying the identity of the recipients of the data and the uses to which they will be put.

Adaptation to the general data protection regulation

1. Who are the responsible parties for the processing?

TELXIUS TELECOM, S.A.

CIF: A86565926

C/Ronda de la Cominicación s/n. Distrito Telefónica, Madrid, España.

TELXIUS CABLE ESPAÑA, S.L.U.

CIF: B87449922

C/Ronda de la Cominicación s/n. Distrito Telefónica, Madrid, España.

TELXIUS TORRES ESPAÑA, S.L.U.

CIF: B87494936

C/Ronda de la Cominicación s/n. Distrito Telefónica, Madrid, España.

TELXIUS TORRES LATAM, S.L.U.

CIF: B87485736

C/Ronda de la Cominicación s/n. Distrito Telefónica, Madrid, España.

For the purposes of this data protection notice, the set of entities shall be understood to be “Telxius”.

2. Is there a Data Protection Officer who may be contacted?

Yes; the interested parties may get in touch with the Data Protection Officer (DPO) through the following email address: dpo.telxius@telxius.com, or by sending a letter to the following postal address: DPO TELXIUS C/Ronda de la Comunicación s/n, north 2, floor 1, 28050 Madrid, Spain.

3. Purpose of the processing and legitimisation

1. What purpose will we process your data for and what is the basis legitimises us?

Telxius directly processes the personal data collected from the interested party for two reasons:

a) to manage the existing commercial relationship; and

b) to respond to the request for information made through the website.

c) In addition, we may request your consent to sending you commercial communications through each data collection form. If you give your consent, we could get in touch by any communications means, including SMS or any other equivalent electronic communication means in order to send you information about those products and/or services that we believe may be of interest to you.

2. Will you need to provide us all of your data? What may happen if you do not provide us this data?

The personal data needed to manage the relationship and/or reply to your request are highlighted with an asterisk. We will not be able to comply with the indicated purposes if this data is not provided. The interested party will be the only responsible party for filling in the forms with false, inaccurate, incomplete, or obsolete information.

3. Will we make automatic, individualised decisions and/or create profiles that produce legal effects, or that have a similar significant effect?

We do not perform these kinds of activities.

4. For how long will we process your data?

They will be cancelled when they are no longer necessary or pertinent for the indicated purposes.

4. Recipients of transfers

1. Will we transfer your data to other companies?

In order to comply with the indicated purposes, it may be necessary that we communicate or transfer the provided information to Telxius Group companies, whose activity is related to the cable and tower business; therefore, when registering and providing us with information through the Platform, you expressly authorise us to carry out said communications and/or transfers to the companies belonging to the Telxius Group, in as much as they are directly involved with the purpose.

5. Recipients of international transfers

1. Will your personal data be transferred to third countries or international organisations?

Your personal data will NOT be transferred to third countries or international organisations.

6. Rights of the interested party

1. What rights protect regarding the processing of your data?

Any interested party has the right to obtain confirmation regarding whether or not Telxius is processing your personal data.

Furthermore, as established in the General Data Protection Regulation, we inform you that you have the following rights:

  • Access to your data

You have the right to access your data to know what personal data we are processing.

  • Request the rectification or deletion of your data

In certain circumstances, you have the right to rectify any inaccurate personal data that is the subject of processing on our part, or even to request its deletion when, among other reasons, the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

  • Request to limit the processing of your data

In certain circumstances, you shall have the right to request that we limit the processing of your data, in which case we inform you that we will only retain said data for the exercise or defence of complaints, as established in the Data Protection General Regulation.

  • The right to the portability of your data

In certain circumstances, you shall have the right to receive your personal data, that you provided us, in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format, and to transmit it to another party responsible for the processing.

  • The right to oppose the processing of your data

In certain circumstances, and for reasons related to your particular situation, you shall have the right to oppose the processing of your data, in which case we would stop processing it with the exception of the existence of compelling legitimate grounds, or the exercise or defence of potential claims.

2. When will we reply to your request?

We shall reply to your requests as soon as possible and, in any case, within a period of one month from the receipt of your request. Said period may be extended another two months if necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of requests. The responsible party shall inform the interested party of the extension within the first month of the request.

3. Do you have the right to withdraw your consent?

The interested party has the right to withdraw its consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent prior to its withdrawal.

4. Where should you go to exercise your rights?

For the exercise of the recognised rights, the interested party may get in contact with the Data Protection Officer (DPO) through the following email address: dpo.telxius@telxius.com, or by sending a letter to the following postal address: DPO TELXIUS C/Ronda de la Comunicación s/n, north 2, floor 1, 28050 Madrid, Spain.

7. Do you have the right to complain?

Yes. Especially when you have not obtained satisfaction in the exercise of your rights, you have the right to file a complaint to the national supervisory authority, and for these purposes must present it to the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

Prior to the presentation of said complaint against the Spanish Data Protection Agency, you may contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) through the following email address DPO_telefonicasa@telefonica.com.

THIS DATA PROTECTION LEGAL NOTICE SHALL PREVAIL OVER ANY OTHER DATA PROTECTION LEGAL NOTICE/CLAUSE THAT CONTAINS ANY CONDITIONS THAT CONTRADICT WHAT IS ESTABLISHED IN THE PRESENT.

Contact us
Back To Top